Skip Navigation

2020 Grand Marshals Rick & Mary Beth Roberts

Sacred Heart legends Rick and Mary Beth Roberts have been named Grand Marshals of the 2020 Sacred Heart Academy homecoming activities. 

Rick and Mary Beth both started working at SHA in 1993 and both retired in June 2016.  Rick was the principal (1993-1998), a math teacher (1998—2016), and served as athletic director twice during his tenure.  He was also the head football coach from 1993 to 2016, leading the Irish to many titles, including a State Championship in 2010.

Mary Beth taught pre-school, Developmental Kindergarten and Enrichment Kindergarten from 1993 to 2016.

In retirement, the two continue to substitute teach at SHA.  They have enjoyed traveling to visit their sons, Mike ‘01, Chris “03, and John ‘06, and travelling for pleasure as well.  Rick has continued teaching drivers’ education and officiating football, baseball, and softball games for the MHSAA.

“Sacred Heart was a big part of our lives for more than 24 years, and we will always cherish that,” Rick says,

Past Grand Marshals

Year Inducted Name Relationship to SHA or Year Graduated

2001

Phil Durocher                         

Longtime Teacher

2002

Anna Louise McDonald Thering

Class of 1926

2003

Jim Powell                 

Class of 1953

2004

Bill Myler, Sr.

Longtime Supporter

2005

Earl and Sharon Campbell Hartman

Class of 1966 and 1965

2006

Class of 1946

 

2007

Edna Konwinski

Longtime Teacher

2008

Fr. Don Henkes

Longtime Teacher and Priest

2009

Sally Schafer Wood & Sharon Henry Cook

Class of 1959 & 1967 - longtime SHA cooks

2010

Fr. Tom McNamara

Sacred Heart Pastor 1991-1999

2011

1969, 1970 and 1971 Girl's Basketball Teams

Pioneers of Female Athletics

2012

Coach Bob Utterback's 1965-1968 Boy's Basketball Teams

 

2013

John Johnson, Janet Johnson Patrick, Kathleen Gallager Mellon and Dianne Jensen Morey

Class of 1962, 1963 and 1964 State Debate Champions

2014

Sharon Stangle Tilmann

Class of 1964

2015

1975 Boys State Championship Basketball Team

 

2016


Bryan Neyer

Class of 1986

2017
 
Mick and Dorothy Natzel Class of 1967
 

2018

Frank Deni Class of 1953
2019
Jerel Konwinski
 
Parishioner
 

Year Inducted

Name

Relationship to SHA or
Year Graduated

1976

Sabina Kane Carroll   

Class of 1906

1977

Monsignor Alt

Former Pastor

1978

Fred McDonald

Class of 1918

1979

Sister Henry Suso

Longtime Music Teacher

1980

Sister Elizabeth Rose Theisen            

1920

1981

Lauretta Battle Kelso and Ursula McDonald  

Class of 1911

1982

Helen Johnson                        

Class of 1920

1983

Rose Donovan Campbell        

Class of 1910

1984

Blandid Sweeney Murphy      

Class of 1913

1985

Ed and Agnes Clare Ege                     

Class of 1932

1986

W.F. "Sid" Sowle

Class of 1926

1987

Josephine Clare, Harry Fortino, Elizabeth McCarty Theisen and Al Neff

Class of 1937

1988

Jerry and Dorothy Voisin Sheahan

Class of 1947

1989

Joe and Erdine Fabiano                     

Longtime Supporters

1990

Jerry Grinzinger                     

Longtime Supporter

1991

Margaret "Tat" Heintz             

Longtime Supporter

9992

Don and Dorothy Hire

Longtime Supporters

1993

Janet Maddocks          

Kindergarten Teacher of 14 years

1994

Virginia McConnell Cotter      

Class of 1934

1995

Jerry and Pauline Codden Campbell

Class of 1935

1996

Bob Sweeney

Class of 1940

1997

Sister Thaddeus

Longtime Teacher

1998

Joe McDonald

Longtime Supporter

1999

Class of 1949

 

2000

Bill Rush

Class of 1960

 

                                                         Source 1975 Yearbook 
             Lining up for the homecoming parade